Bookstore

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Smith, Reginald A Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Smith, Reginald A A guide to antiquities of the early iron age in the department of British and mediaeval antiquities
British Museum London 1925 Hardcover Poor 
xii + 175 pp. With 13 plates and 200 illustrations. Pages good. No spine, binding loose, and completely split between pp 116-117. Paper coated board covers with Philip Corder's signature on front cover. No dust jacket. 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Smith, Reginald A A guide to the Anglo-Saxon and foreign Teutonic antiquities in the Department of British and Mediaeval Antiquities
British Museum 1923 Hardcover Very Good 
Pp 179, board covers. Foxing to eps, corners bumped, binding a little pulled. Ink inscription to ffep. Some pencil markings. 
Price: 9.70 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Smith A (eds) Council for British Archaeology South West No.11. Summer AD. 2003, A Guide to Archaeology in the Southern Western Counties Giving Reports and Reviews of Current Activities
Press-tige Print Services 2003 Paperback Very Good 
60pp, inc illusts and maps, card, A4 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Smith A (eds) Council for British Archaeology South West No.12. Winter AD. 2004, A Guide to Archaeology in the Southern Western Counties Giving Reports and Reviews of Current Activities
Press-tige Print Services 2004 Paperback Very Good 
48pp, inc illusts and maps, card, A4 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Smith A (eds) Council for British Archaeology South West No.13. Summer AD. 2004, A Guide to Archaeology in the Southern Western Counties Giving Reports and Reviews of Current Activities
Press-tige Print Services 2004 Paperback Very Good 
48pp, inc illusts and maps, card, A4 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Smith A (eds) Council for British Archaeology South West No.14. Winter AD. 2005, A Guide to Archaeology in the Southern Western Counties Giving Reports and Reviews of Current Activities
Press-tige Print Services 2005 Paperback Very Good 
42pp, inc illusts and maps, card, A4 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Smith A (eds) Council for British Archaeology South West No.15. Summer AD. 2005, A Guide to Archaeology in the Southern Western Counties Giving Reports and Reviews of Current Activities
Press-tige Print Services 2005 Paperback Very Good 
42pp, inc illusts and maps, card, A4 dust marks on front cover 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Barnes, I, Butterworth, C A, Hawkes, John W, Smith, L EXCAVATIONS AT THAMES VALLEY PARK, READING 1986-1988: Prehistoric and Romano-British Occupation of the Floodplain and a Terrace of the River Thames,
Wessex Archaeology Report No 14 1997, 1874350221 / 9781874350224 Paperback Very good 
x + 129pp, 57figs, card, corners very slightly curled, otherwise in very good condition, A4, neat ownership stamp Mesolithic finds, Neolithic inc Peterborough Ware, Beaker burial with a flint knife and 18 barned & tanged arrowheads, Iron Age & Roman features & pottery 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Smith A Guide to the Roman and Pre-Roman Antiquities in the Museum
1927 Paperback Very Good 
80pp, inc 6 plates, card, 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" tall corners chipped, bumped 
Price: 14.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Smith, A C [adapted and edited by] L'Ile Fereor: adapted from 'Le Roc d'or' by Theo Varlet
Macmillan 1933 Hardcover Fair 
Decorated green cloth cover rubbed, marked, frayed to spine. Ink stamp and names to front endpaper. A few pencil and ink marks to text. Binding good. 
Price: 19.70 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Smith A Roman Antiquities in the City & County Museum, Lincoln (Part 2) October 1908 ; Lincoln City & County Museum Publications, no. 5
Lincoln City & County Museum 1908 Paperback Good 
10 pp + 2 plates, stapled card cover, 8vo cover and pages foxed, torn at spine, staples rusting, corners creased 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Smith A F The Nailsea Glassworks, Nailsea, North Somerset A study of the history, archaeology , technology and the human story - 2004
Avon Archaeological Unit / Heritage Marketing & Publications Ltd 2004 190522320X / 9781905223206 Paperback Very Good 
8 + iv + 40 + iv + 75 + v + 99 + ii + 31 pp inc b&w & colour figs, A4 Slight wear to cover In four parts: an archaeological desk-top study, a summary of the known archaeological interventions 1975-2004, a review of the technology, the human story. On behalf of Tesco Stores Ltd. 
Price: 49.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Rivet A L F & Smith C The Place Names of Roman Britain,
Batsford 1981 0713420774 / 9780713420777 Hardcover Good 
xviii + 526pp, 2pls + 33 figs, cloth, jacket, 4to - 9¾" - 12" tall chipped and curled at edges, owners' signatures on fep, 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Smith, A. H. The Place-Names of the West Riding of Yorkshire, Part V: Upper and Lower Claro Wapentakes (English Place-Name Society, Volume XXXIV)
Cambridge University Press 1961 Hardcover Good 
xii + 222 pp + folding map, cloth covers 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" tall dust jacket mildewed at back edges & slightly foxed & spine faded and marked by damp, slight foxing to page edges 
Price: 16.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Smith, A. H. The Place-Names of the West Riding of Yorkshire, Part VII: Introduction, Bibliography, River-Names, Analyses (English Place-Name Society, Volume XXXVI)
Cambridge University Press 1962 Hardcover Good 
xvii + 307 pp, folding map in back pocket, cloth covers 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" tall dust jacket slightly foxed & spine faded, slight foxing to page edges 
Price: 16.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Smith, Reginald A on Alexthefatdawg.co.uk
Smith, Reginald A on Baileybooks.ca
Smith, Reginald A on Booksfoundfast.co.uk
Smith, Reginald A on C-books.co.uk
Smith, Reginald A on Carmsrarebooks.com
Smith, Reginald A on Chapter1.co.za
Smith, Reginald A on Dauntlessbooks.com
Smith, Reginald A on Durnickbooks.co.uk
Smith, Reginald A on Easychairbooks.com
Smith, Reginald A on Elpinarillobooks.com
Smith, Reginald A on Greensleevesbooks.co.uk
Smith, Reginald A on Herplitsales.com
Smith, Reginald A on Jeffstarkbooks.com
Smith, Reginald A on Nomadestore.com
Smith, Reginald A on Phatpocket.com
Smith, Reginald A on Priorbooks.com
Smith, Reginald A on Ssarbooks.com
Smith, Reginald A on Thebearbookcompany.com
Smith, Reginald A on Therobbinn.co.uk
Smith, Reginald A on Westcoastbooks.co.uk


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@archaeologyplus.co.uk
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie