Bookstore

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Royal Commission On Historical Monuments (England) Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Royal Commission on Historical Monuments (England) A MATTER OF TIME: An Archaeological Survey of the River Gravels of England prepared by the Royal Commission on Historical Monuments (England),
HMSO 1961, Paperback Very good 
64pp, 12pls + text figs, card slightly worn & slightly creased, 4to An important study based on aerial photography which revealed the potential of sites on river gravels 
Price: 11.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Royal Commission on the Historical Monuments of England AN INVENTORY OF NONCONFORMIST CHAPELS AND MEETING HOUSES IN CENTRAL ENGLAND
HMSO 1986 0117011819 / 9780117011816 Hardcover Very Good 
xviii + 276pp inc. illus & plans & sections, cloth shows some slight marks & damage, dj worn & creased & has a few small tears, 4to 4to - 9¾" - 12" tall Covers the area from Bucks to Gloucestershire to Shropshire to Nottinghamshire to Northants. 
Price: 26.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Royal Commission on the Historical Monuments of England AN INVENTORY OF NONCONFORMIST CHAPELS AND MEETING HOUSES IN CENTRAL ENGLAND
HMSO 1986 0117011819 / 9780117011816 Hardcover Very good 
xviii + 276pp inc. illus & plans & sections, cloth, 4to, neat ownership stamp, otherwise almost as new in very good dust jacket Covers the area from Bucks to Gloucestershire to Shropshire to Nottinghamshire to Northants. 
Price: 28.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Royal Commission on Historical Monuments, England AN INVENTORY OF THE HISTORICAL MONUMENTS IN DORSET VOL. I: WEST,
HMSO 1952, 0117007218 / 9780117007215 Hardcover Very good 
l + 333pp, 212pl + many figs & plans, map in back pocket, red cloth, no dj, spine slightly faded, small mark on front cover, otherwise very good, 4to 
Price: 39.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Royal Commission on Historical Monuments, England AN INVENTORY OF THE HISTORICAL MONUMENTS IN DORSET VOL. I: WEST,
HMSO 1952, Hardcover Good 
l + 333pp, 212 plates + many figs & plans, map in back pocket, grey cloth, dw torn and chipped, binding splitting at page 33, bookplate, 4to 
Price: 29.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Royal Commission on Historical Monuments, England AN INVENTORY OF THE HISTORICAL MONUMENTS IN DORSET VOL. I: WEST,
HMSO 1952, 0117007218 / 9780117007215 Hardcover Good 
l + 333pp, 212pl + many figs & plans, map in back pocket, red cloth, no dj, covers damp-marked, binding slightly loose, ex lib with stamps to feps, 4to, neat ownership stamp 
Price: 29.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Royal Commission on Historical Monuments England AN INVENTORY OF THE HISTORICAL MONUMENTS IN LONDON: Vol III, Roman London
HMSO 1928, Hardcover Very good 
xxi + 207pp inc. illus a few in colour, map in rear pocket, grey cloth, spine rubbed and slightly scuffed & bumped, corners slightly bumped and scuffed, 4to 4to - 9¾" - 12" tall 
Price: 27.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Royal Commission on Historical Monuments England AN INVENTORY OF THE HISTORICAL MONUMENTS IN LONDON: Vol III, Roman London
HMSO 1928, Hardcover Good 
xxi + 207pp inc. illus a few in colour, map in rear pocket, grey cloth, boards slightly warped and marked by tape, minor scuffs & bumps, small tear at top of spine, foxing to page edges and some edges slightly creased, binding soft, ex lib with labels & stamps, 4to, neat ownership stamp 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Royal Commission on Historical Monuments, England AN INVENTORY OF THE HISTORICAL MONUMENTS IN THE CITY OF OXFORD,
HMSO 1939, Hardcover Good 
xxxiii + 244 pp + 216 pl + 10 folding plans + map in rear pocket, grey cloth, boards slightly bowed, slight foxing to page edges, pages slightly curled, binding a little loose, no dj, 4to, neat ownership stamp 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Royal Commission On Historical Monuments (England) on Arcabooks.com
Royal Commission On Historical Monuments (England) on Astleybookfarm.com
Royal Commission On Historical Monuments (England) on Booksets.com
Royal Commission On Historical Monuments (England) on Capricornbooks.ca
Royal Commission On Historical Monuments (England) on Citybookshopnorwich.co.uk
Royal Commission On Historical Monuments (England) on Cornishbookworld.co.uk
Royal Commission On Historical Monuments (England) on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
Royal Commission On Historical Monuments (England) on Eastleach-book.co.uk
Royal Commission On Historical Monuments (England) on Hay-on-wyebooks.com
Royal Commission On Historical Monuments (England) on Highbarnbooks.co.uk
Royal Commission On Historical Monuments (England) on Jrfinebooks.com
Royal Commission On Historical Monuments (England) on Michaeljosbornebooks.com
Royal Commission On Historical Monuments (England) on Michaelkemp.co.uk
Royal Commission On Historical Monuments (England) on Naughtonsbooks.com
Royal Commission On Historical Monuments (England) on Odonoghuebooks.com
Royal Commission On Historical Monuments (England) on Phatpocket.com
Royal Commission On Historical Monuments (England) on Rebook.us
Royal Commission On Historical Monuments (England) on Vanessaparkerrarebooks.com
Royal Commission On Historical Monuments (England) on Whiteunicornbooks.com
Royal Commission On Historical Monuments (England) on Williamglynn.co.uk


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@archaeologyplus.co.uk
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie