Bookstore

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Demosthenes Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Demosthenes Against Androtion, Against Timocrates
Cambridge University Press 1893 Hardcover Good 
With introductions and English notes by William Wayte. Second edition. No DJ, brown cloth cover rubbed to edges, corners bumped. Pp 264.Ink annotations. Binding slightly pulled in places. 
Price: 14.70 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 King, John R [editor], Demosthenes Demosthenes: the oration against Leptines. Edited with notes.
Macmillan 1881 Hardcover Very Good 
Macmillan's School Class Books. Red cloth, rubbed, faded to spine, corners bumped. Binding very good. Ink inscr and small tear to ffep. Some pencil annotations, pp mainly clean. 
Price: 14.70 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Butcher, S H [editor], Demosthenes Demosthenis orationes: recognovit brevique adnotatione critica instruxit: Tomus I.
Clarendon No date Hardcover Very Good 
Scriptorum classicorum bibliotheca Oxoniensis. Brown cloth covered card, slightly rubbed & bumped. Eps foxed, inscr. to front. Binding very good, text clean. 
Price: 14.70 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Drake, B [editor], Demosthenes Demosthenis Pro Ctesiphonte de corona oratio: edited with introduction and notes
Macmillan 1891 Hardcover Fair 
Macmillan's School Class Books. Red cloth cover rubbed, bumped, stained & discoloured. Hinges and binding pulled, shelf cocked. Heavily annnotated and foxed. 
Price: 5.70 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Kennedy, Charles Rann [editor], Demosthenes The orations of Demosthenes on the crown, and on the embassy: translated, with notes, etc.
George Bell & sons 1889 Hardcover Very Good 
Bohn's Classical Library. Pp 401. English language. Blue cloth, chipped around spine, corners bumped. Front hinge pulled, binding otherwise very good. Bookseller's stamp, a few small notes but text generally clean. 
Price: 7.70 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Demosthenes on Avonhillbooks.com
Demosthenes on Bookmarcsonline.com
Demosthenes on Bookyahoo.net
Demosthenes on Boox.ca
Demosthenes on Collinsbooks.com
Demosthenes on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
Demosthenes on Cupboardmaker.com
Demosthenes on Eveleighbooks.com
Demosthenes on Grendelbooks.com
Demosthenes on Hurleybooks.com
Demosthenes on Jgwbooks.com
Demosthenes on Moodybooks.net
Demosthenes on Naughtonsbooks.com
Demosthenes on Pellabooks.com
Demosthenes on Poormansbooks.com
Demosthenes on Remembrancebooks.com.au
Demosthenes on Schoonerbooks.com
Demosthenes on Yesteryearbooks.co.uk


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@archaeologyplus.co.uk
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie