Bookstore

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Tacitus Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Tacitus C. Cornelii Taciti opera omnia ad fidem editionis orellianae. Tom. I
Jacob Parker 1873, Hardcover Fair 
'Oxford Greek and Latin Classics' series, 12mo. Brown cloth covers details in gilt on spine, shelf wear, corners bumped. Front cover detached from binding, ffep missing (pages 1 and 2 of publisher's adverts). Totle page has owner's inscription at the top and a bookseller's ink stamp lower down - text not obscured. Binding cracked and pages 146 - 158 loose, no pages missing. Some ink underlinings, no text obscured. 
Price: 4.70 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Fisher, C D [editor], Tacitus Cornelii Taciti historiarum libri: recognovit brevique adnotatione critica unstruxit
Clarendon No date Hardcover Good 
Scriptorum Classicorum Bibliotheca Oxoniensis. Cloth covered thin board. Cover & eps creased & stained, pages rumpled bu clean, binding tight. 
Price: 9.70 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Tacitus Cornelii Taciti Libri qui supersunt: quartum recognovit Carolus Halm. 2 volumes.
Teubner 1887 Hardcover Fair 
Two volume set: Tomus Prior, Libros ab excessu divi augusti continens, Tomus Posterior, Historias et Libros minores continens. Red cloth bound, both rubbed & bumped. Vol I has front hinge broken and back hinge pulled. Vol II hinges also pulled. Binding mostly tight in both volumes. Vol I published 1889, pp 373 with interleaved blank pp for notes, heavily annotated in ink to blank pp and text up to p 43. Vol II publlished 1887, pp 396 interleaved with blank pp for notes, inscribed to pastedown & title page, but pp clean. 
Price: 17.70 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Nipperdey, Karl [editor], Tacitus Cornelius Tacitus erklaert: erster Band. Ab excessu Divi Augusti I-VI
Weidmann Berlin 1871 Hardcover Good 
Latin text. Introduction and notes in German. Funfte erbesserte Auflage. Half leather & marbled board, but part of spine missing and front hinge broken, both mended with clear sticky backed plastic. Front and back pages discoloured from leather edges. Binding tight, pages foxed with occasional pencil note. 
Price: 9.70 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Godley, A D [editor], Tacitus The stories of Tacitus Books III, IV, and V: with introduction and notes
Macmillan 1890 Hardcover Very Good 
Macmillan's School Class Books. Pp 296. Red cloth, discoloured, slightly rubbed & bumped, shelf cocked. Binding tight, pages clean inside, edges slightly discoloured. 
Price: 9.70 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Tacitus on Act2books.com
Tacitus on Adamsavebooks.com
Tacitus on Adelaidebooksellers.com.au
Tacitus on Agorabooks.net
Tacitus on Ahabbooks.com
Tacitus on Aldringhambooks.co.uk
Tacitus on Atlantavintagebooks.com
Tacitus on Avenuebookandco.com
Tacitus on Bbsmith.com
Tacitus on Beckhambooks.com
Tacitus on Bookcastleonline.com
Tacitus on Bookhousestl.com
Tacitus on Bookmarcsonline.com
Tacitus on Booksontheblvd.com
Tacitus on Buy.sellbackyourbook.com
Tacitus on Clhawley.co.uk
Tacitus on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
Tacitus on Cranberrybooks.com
Tacitus on Dromanabooks.com.au
Tacitus on Earthlightbooks.com
Tacitus on Elkhornbooks.com
Tacitus on Elpinarillobooks.com
Tacitus on Gillianjamesbooks.com
Tacitus on Goodwillbooks.com
Tacitus on Grendelbooks.com
Tacitus on Idahojims.com
Tacitus on Johnbalebooks.com
Tacitus on Just-us-books.com
Tacitus on Kbookscanada.com
Tacitus on Leurabooks.com.au
Tacitus on Lincbook.com
Tacitus on Llandeilobookshop.com
Tacitus on Martysbooks.com
Tacitus on Midtownscholar.com
Tacitus on Moodybooks.net
Tacitus on Newbostonfineandrarebooks.com
Tacitus on Nomadestore.com
Tacitus on Ozzbooks.com.au
Tacitus on Phatpocket.com
Tacitus on Polesworthbookshop.com
Tacitus on Raindogbooks.com
Tacitus on Russellbooks.com
Tacitus on Theglasskey.co.uk
Tacitus on Twicesoldtales.ca
Tacitus on Williamglynn.co.uk


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@archaeologyplus.co.uk
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie